Auto Detailing Prices in Jackson Hole: 2026 Guide

Quick Answer

Auto detailing prices in Jackson Hole at Auto Spa by Detail Driven start at $425 for an Express Detail, $650 for a Signature Detail, $1,050 for a Grand Detail, and $2,750 for a Premier Detail on a medium/2-row vehicle. Interior Only details start at $250, an Exterior Hand Wash is $250, ceramic coatings start at $425 (1-year) and $895 (3-year), paint correction starts at $515, and XPEL paint protection film starts at $1,395.

Detailing Package Pricing in Jackson Hole

These are our current 2026 prices, straight from our price list. Sizes: medium/2-row is a sedan or small SUV, large/3-row is a 3-row SUV or truck, and oversize covers vans and similar vehicles.

Detail Packages

ServiceMedium / 2-rowLarge / 3-rowOversize
Express Detail (about 4 hours)$425$475$525
Signature Detail (about 7 hours, most popular)$650$675$700
Grand Detail (about a day)$1,050$1,250Call for a quote
Premier Detail (about 48 hours, valet included)$2,750$2,950Call for a quote

Interior and Exterior Only

ServiceMedium / 2-rowLarge / 3-rowOversize
Interior Only: Express$250$275$300
Interior Only: Signature$400$450$475
Exterior Hand Wash$250 (any size)
Wash and Wax (6-month protection)$300$350Call for a quote

Add-ons

ServiceMedium / 2-rowLarge / 3-rowOversize
Pet hair removal$75$145$195
Odor removal$125$165$195
Sap removal$165$225$295
Steam clean car seats$45
Floor mat coating$25
Valet (Town of Jackson, Teton Village, airport, north of town)$125 each way

Not sure which package fits? See how much a full detail costs or compare packages on our detailing packages page.

Ceramic Coating Pricing

We offer 1-year and 3-year ceramic coatings. Both include a hand wash, paint decontamination with clay bar, and door jamb cleaning before the coating goes on paint and plastics. We recommend at least a 1-step polish first, priced separately.

ServiceMedium / 2-rowLarge / 3-rowOversize
1-Year Ceramic Coating$425$495$565
3-Year Ceramic Coating$895$995$1,095

Other coating services

ServicePrice
Ceramic windshield coating$175
Front hood ceramic detail$250 (1-year) / $450 (3-year)
Wheel face ceramic coating$300
Full interior Ceramic Pro application$525

More detail: ceramic coating cost in Jackson Hole and windshield ceramic coating.

Paint Protection Film (PPF) Pricing

We are an authorized XPEL dealer. Prices are starting prices; the final figure depends on your vehicle's year, make and model.

XPEL packageStarting price
XPEL Standard Package$1,395
XPEL Full Front Package$2,475
XPEL Jackson Package$2,750
XPEL Full Vehicle Wrap$8,250

Partial coverage

AreaStarting price
Partial hood$450
Partial hood and fenders$675
Bumper$650
Grill$400
Fenders$212.50
Rocker panel kit$850
Mirror$75
Door cups$100
Door edge kit$80
Wear and Tear Package$275

Many Jackson Hole clients put film on the front end and a ceramic coating on the rest of the vehicle. See our paint protection film page.

Paint Correction Pricing

Paint correction removes swirl marks, light scratches, water spots and oxidation from the clear coat. It is the right step before a ceramic coating and also works on its own for tired paint.

Correction level2-row3-rowOversize
1-Step (glossy paint)$515$600$675
2-Step (light scratch removal)$1,050$1,300Call for a quote
3-Step (heavy scratch removal)$2,100$2,500Call for a quote

What Affects Correction Pricing

  • Vehicle size: more surface area means more time
  • Paint condition: heavily swirled or oxidized paint needs more cutting stages
  • Paint hardness: some paints are harder and take more effort; Tesla paint is soft and needs delicate handling
  • Color: dark colors show defects more readily and need more careful finishing

Not sure which level you need? Read 1-step vs 2-step paint correction.

What's Included in a Detail and What Affects the Price

Auto detailing prices in Jackson Hole vary because the job itself varies. Every detail starts with a hand wash, wheel and tire cleaning, and door jamb cleaning, then adds interior cleaning, paint decontamination, and protection depending on the package you book.

How Long It Takes

  • Express Detail: about 4 hours
  • Signature Detail: about 7 hours
  • Grand Detail: about a day
  • Premier Detail: about 48 hours, with valet pickup and drop-off included

What Affects Your Price

  • Vehicle size: medium/2-row, large/3-row, or oversize — more surface area and interior space means more time on the vehicle
  • Current condition: pet hair, odor, sap, or heavy dirt add time and often an add-on service
  • Protection chosen: a wash and wax, ceramic coating, or paint correction adds to the base detail price
  • Local conditions: Jackson Hole's magnesium chloride road treatment, dust, and high-altitude UV mean vehicles here often need more decontamination work than in milder climates

For exact numbers by vehicle size and package, see the tables above.

Why Jackson Hole Detailing Prices Differ from National Averages

If you've compared our prices to detailing shops in Denver, Salt Lake City, or other larger cities, you may notice Jackson Hole pricing is somewhat higher. Here's why:

Cost of Business in Teton County

Jackson Hole has one of the highest costs of living in the United States. Commercial rent, employee wages, insurance, and operational costs are all significantly above national averages. These costs are reflected in the pricing of every local business, not just detailing.

Climate-Specific Expertise

Detailing in Jackson Hole requires specialized knowledge that general detailers don't possess. Understanding the effects of magnesium chloride at altitude, freeze-thaw cycling on coatings, UV intensity at 6,200 feet, and the specific contamination patterns of Teton County roads takes years of local experience. You're paying for expertise, not just labor.

Premium Products

We exclusively use professional-grade products from Double Black, Ceramic Coating Inc. (CCI), XPEL, and other premium detailing manufacturers. These products cost 3-5x more than consumer-grade alternatives but deliver dramatically better results and durability. When your vehicle faces Jackson Hole's extreme conditions, product quality isn't something to compromise on.

Value vs. Price

Consider the value proposition: a 3-year ceramic coating from $895 protects paint on a vehicle that may be worth many times that, and clean, chip-free paint helps resale value. In Jackson Hole's vehicle market, detailing and paint protection are investments, not just costs.

We believe in transparent pricing with no hidden fees. Every quote we provide includes all materials, labor, and preparation. Book online or call (307) 730-0512 for a personalized quote based on your specific vehicle and needs.

Ready to Get Started?

Contact Auto Spa by Detail Driven today for a free quote. Premium detailing, ceramic coatings, and paint protection — backed by 15+ years of excellence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Prices are set by vehicle size: medium/2-row (sedans and small SUVs), large/3-row (3-row SUVs and trucks) and oversize (vans and similar). For example, a Signature Detail is $650, $675 or $700, and a 3-year ceramic coating is $895, $995 or $1,095.

The Express Detail at $425 for a medium/2-row vehicle ($475 large/3-row, $525 oversize). It is a maintenance detail for vehicles already in good shape. Most daily drivers are better served by the Signature Detail at $650.

No, tips are not included. Our pricing covers all materials and labor for the service. Tips are always appreciated but never expected.

A coating includes thorough paint decontamination and lasts far longer than wax: we offer 1-year coatings from $425 and 3-year coatings from $895. A Wash and Wax with 6-month protection is $300 (medium/2-row) if you want a lower-cost option.

Not at Auto Spa. Headlight restoration is handled by our sister shop Windshield Doctor, which shares our building at 1655 Martin Lane.

It depends on vehicle size and package: an Express Detail starts at $425, Signature at $650, Grand at $1,050, and Premier at $2,750 for a medium/2-row vehicle, with large/3-row and oversize vehicles priced higher. See the package tables above for exact numbers by vehicle size.

An Express Detail takes about 4 hours, a Signature Detail about 7 hours, a Grand Detail about a day, and a Premier Detail about 48 hours with valet pickup and drop-off included.

Sources & References

Related Services

More from the Detail Driven Family

CallBook Now